Privacy Policy

privacy policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Digital Advocates Group website, www.digitaladvocates.com.au.

We, Us / Digital Advocates means The Trustee for Sebco Enterprises Trust ABN 55 431 602 097 trading as Digital Advocates Group.

Digital Advocates Group is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Digital Advocates Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Digital Advocates Group customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Third party providers such as Google are used for advertising, they may show you our ads and use cookies to determine which ads you see across the web. You may see our ads if Google thinks that you would like to see them due to your use of our site. If you would like to opt out of this, you can ask Google not to keep data using Google’s Ads Settings. Please see out Contact Us page if you’d like to request more information about our Privacy Policy.

Digital Advocates Group uses WordPress, which may use cookies – small text files – to store some information on your computer in order to improve your experience and allow the site to perform its function. These cookies do not contain personal details.

Digital Advocates Group use Google Analytics to provide anonymised information about the types of people who visit our site and the experience they have. Information such as the country a connection originated from, time of day and whether you’re visiting from a computer or a mobile device help us improve our service and concentrate on the changes which will bring you the best experience on our site. More information on Google Analytics is available from Google.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Digital Advocates Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Digital Advocates Group reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Digital Advocates Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Digital Advocates Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday during business hours.

Call: 1300 741 145

E-mail: admin@digitaladvocates.com.au

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Digital Advocates Group,
Suite 3, 15-17 Pakington Street,
St Kilda, VIC 3182,
AUSTRALIA

Ready To Improve Your Business?

Please Fill The Form Below

Ready to improve your business?

No thanks, i’m not into awesome free stuff

Ready To Improve Your Business?

Please Fill The Form Below